Life Members

 

   

 

 

The Genesee County Association of Fire Chief's honors members who have devoted endless time and efforts to the citizens of their community, the county and the Genesee County Association of Fire Chief with the title of Life Member. Members in this category of membership retain their membership in the Association regardless of meeting attendance.

Below are the members who have been honored by the title of Life Member, (D) Next to a members name indicates the member is deceased.  

Home
Installation Of Officers
Firefighter of the Year
Training Committee
Coordinators
Standards
Fire Academy Banquet
Fire Fighters Memorial
Past Presidents
Meetings
Executive Board
Life Members
Association Departments
Honor Guard
HazMat
County Memorial Page
Links
Events

Life Member

Department

Year
George Bigelow Sr (D)  Mt Morris City 1975
Don LaDuke  Flint City 1975
Jack Maxwell(D) Flint Twp 1975
Lee Kirky (D)  Mundy Twp 1975
Bud Grable(D)  Flint City 1975
Ed Muma (D) Flint City 1975
Dick Partrucha  Swartz Creek 1975
Art Tarkowski (D) Flint City 1975
Walt Booth (D)  Burton 1976
Dick Henderson (D)  Genesee Twp #2 1976
Jim Sefernik  Flint Twp 1978
Dave Bloss(D) Flushing 1982
Keith Hilliker  Mt. Morris City 1982
Carl Kukla  Flint City 1982
Lynn Muchler  Swartz Creek 1982
Ed Parks (D)  Flushing 1982
Jim Phanauf (D) Flint Twp. 1982
Robert Sanborn  Clio 1982
Bob Slattery  Mt. Morris City 1982
Roy Smyth  (D) Flint City 1982
Duwayne Stratman Fenton Twp 1982
Bob Strain  Fenton Twp 1983
Duane Day Buick 1984
Ed Groner Davison 1984
Elmer Craft  Burton 1985
Richard Powell  Genesee Twp Central 1985
Jim Chilson Clio 1988
Cameron McInally  Mundy Twp. 1988
Tom Ward  Grand Blanc 1988
Bruce Dorland Fenton City 1989
Al Huber  Montrose Twp 1990
Lloyd Moreau(D) Mundy Twp 1990
Jack Reese (D)  Mt. Morris Twp #2 1991
Ford Birtles(D) Forrest Twp 1994
Jim Chron  Genesee Twp #2 1991
Lee Keeney  Davison 1994
Lee Kirkey (D)  Mundy Twp 1994
Ron Mills Sr. Swartz Creek 1994
Don Rowley  Flint Twp 1994
Joe Edgerton  Swartz Creek 1995
George Bigelow Jr(D) Mt. Morris City 1995
Bob Guthrie  (D) Flushing 1995

Life Member

Department

Year
Leon Noack  Flushing 1995
Greg Nordman(D) Flint Twp. 1995
Charlie Sanford Burton 1995
Ron Downing  Swartz Creek 1996
Jim Naugler Atlas Twp 1997
Jerry Palmer  Fenton City 1997
Tim Hunt  Mt. Morris Twp #2 1998
Garth Lavigne  Mt. Morris City 1998
Jerry Peterson  Fenton City 1998
Jack Somers  Davison 1999
Ron Csiki  Flint Twp. 2001
Jim Horton Flushing 2001
Will Sacarski Flushing 2001
Don Welch Atlas Twp 2001
Gregg Wright Flint Twp 2001
Dick Sargent  Argentine Twp 2003
Orville Stephens  Mt. Morris City 2003
Norm Gracz Mt. Morris Twp Central 2004
Buck Trigger(D) Mt. Morris Twp Central 2004
Ben Zappa Beecher 2005
Dick Cupit Mundy Twp 2005
Dale Caten (D) Fenton Twp 2006
Jim Bronson Clio 2007
Robert Meulen Mt Morris City  2008
Al Rush Montrose 2009
John Newcomer Montrose 2010
Phil Casciano Montrose 2010
Mark Rowley Flint Twp 2010
Bill Harvey Argentine Twp 2010
Harold Ecker Genesee Twp #2 2011
John Moulton (D) Fenton Twp 2011
Roger Bobb(D) Genesee Twp #1 2012
Mac Cheney Genesee Twp #2 2013
Gary Domerese Clio 2013
Darrell Ellis Montrose 2013
Steve Richardson Mt Morris Twp #3 2013
Todd Rockwell Mt Morris City 2013
Curtis St John Genesee Twp #1 2013
Darwin Wheeler Mt MorrisTwp #1 2013
Ken Foyder Genesee Twp #1 2014
Doug Halstead (D) Burton Fire 2014